Thursday, September 26, 2013

My New Happy Place

I wrote in my last post about the new porch swing that Doad built, but it deserves a post all its own because it's just about the best thing ever.  I've been having my quiet times with the Lord on it and they have just been amazing.  I'm not even sure if I can explain it without sounding crazy, but the times I have spent on that swing lately have just been so precious and special to me.


Twice now I have been praying and journaling about something specifically only to open up my devotion for the day and see God responding with a clear promise from His Word.  I wrote about it in my journal, but I also want to share it here:


   The other day I was praying about Doad and his job and the future.  It's a long story, but basically I have never really thought that he would be there for a long time.  I am praying for God to open up doors for him to find a new job and I wrote this in my journal:

"I don't really know what to ask except that you would just make our steps clear to us.  Give us peace and wisdom as we look to you for direction."

Immediately after that I opened up the devotion for the day and the verse was Jeremiah 29:11-12.  The devotion was all about God's good plan for us and how when we pray to him he hears us and answers.  So reassuring.  And such cool timing.


   So again today I was on my swing, journaling and praying.  This time about a silly mistake I made that could cost me $20.  I even said something to God about how in the grand scheme of things, I know this isn't a big deal, but it was on my mind anyway.  The last sentence I wrote in my journal was,

"Can you please help me out with this?"  

Then I opened my devotional.  The title?  "God Helps His People" :)

I don't know if it's the peacefulness of the gentle swing outdoors and the beautiful weather we're having lately, or that I'm just actually slowing down and spending some real time praying and in the Word.  Maybe it's a little of both.  But I'm cherishing these moments and find myself looking forward to these quiet times each day in my new little happy place.  It's like our special meeting place.

My faith is built up and encouraged by these real ways that I'm seeing God respond in my life.  Some might call these verses coincidences, but I feel like they're whispers from God reminding me that He is real and active in my life and He cares.  Even about the little things, He cares.

Tell me about your happy place, real or imaginary, spiritual or not. 
What brings you to that place of peace and contentment?


Google+

Monday, September 16, 2013

Monday Randoms

Random thoughts straight from my brain to this page.  Enjoy! ;)

~ This weekend was pretty wonderful.  I visited a friend and her sweet new baby on Friday and then spent the evening at a 31 party thrown by my sister-in-law.  It was nice to have some girl time.  I have been missing that a little more lately since we've moved farther away from everyone.

~ Saturday we went to the first meeting for a church plant that is starting in a nearby town.  Doad's brother and his family are part of the plant and we are considering joining the team as well.  I'm having a hard time putting into words how I feel about all of this.  I've grown up going to pretty much just one church so a church plant is very new to me.  I'm excited about the possibilities and also trying not to create unrealistic expectations.

~ Last week one of my sweet little nephews got baptized.  We partied at his house after the service and... basically, I have the cutest nephews in the world.  I could just post pictures of them all day long.    



~  My friend Tiff is a major Redskins fan so I made her these custom Redskin wine glasses for her birthday!  I'm pretty proud of how they turned out.  Painting is not my gift.  Not even straight lines lol


~ Speaking of my friend Tiff... while she may like wine, she certainly didn't like this little drink.  She hates me for taking this video, but isn't that the whole reason why we play games like this?


... and when I say play games like this, I mean like once a year.  I'm not an alkie, geez guys.

~ And now that I've said that... ... ...have you seen the beer pong table my husband is making?

Sorry, I can't help myself.  Last alcohol related thought for tonight, I promise.

But isn't it cool?  Our favorite restaurant saved their bottle tops for us so Doad could make it all pretty.  He's been glueing for days.




~ He's also been carpentering.  He busted out this swing in like 2 hours the other day and now I have an adorable porch swing.  Handy husbands are the best!


Almost ready to hang it! :)


~ I just need you guys to see these photos.  Seriously, how are my nephews so stinkin' cute?! I just adore them.




I love them so much and I'm feeling especially blessed tonight to know that they and the rest of my extended family are safe and sound at home.  

~ And lastly for tonight, I just want to send out my heartfelt sympathies to the families of the victims of today's shooting.  My thoughts and prayers are with you all and I am truly sorry for your losses.  Praying for peace and comfort.




Monday, September 9, 2013

Cranky Pants

Ugh! So I'm about to vent for a minute.  Sorry.

Tonight is date night and also the opening game for the Redskins.  Our plan was to make a yummy dinner and watch the game all cozy in our jerseys.  I might have planned to do some blogging while watching the game.  We were gonna win and it would be a perfect date night.

None of that is happening right now.

And now I'm cranky because nothing is going according to "the plan".  :(  I didn't think my expectations were that ridiculous.

Ok, maybe winning the game was more of a hope than an expectation.

But I can usually cook a decent meal for dinner.  We've been using this meal plan I found online with lots of new recipes, but they have all been delicious so far.  Tonight we found the one we hate...

We don't have cable and according to my husband, the home game is not on local tv for the first time ever.  We are watching it bootleg from the laptop.  (#rebels)  And we are not winning right now. :(

Since we're using the laptop to watch the game, the only blogging that's happening is during the two minute commercial breaks.  I had a totally different post in mind, but it's taken me 3 quarters to write this much.  Also, my mouse keeps disappearing so I'm afraid to try and edit photos or upload that awesome video of my friend gagging on a shot.  That video will be going up sometime though, no worries.  Just not tonight.

We're not even cuddling while we watch football.  There's a beer pong table next to me on the bed and Doad is decorating it with beer caps.  I was pretty grumpy though, so I can't blame him.  And the table does look frickin' awesome.  It just wasn't "the plan" that I had in mind.


I wanted to be that awesome wife tonight that cooked that bangin' dinner and made my husband feel loved and appreciated and instead I'm cranky... and kinda hungry.  And not exactly makin' my husband feel all the romantic feelings.

*sigh*  I'm sorry, guys.  This has got to be the worst blog post ever.  I try to keep things fairly positive around here.  But I also want to keep things real.  And this is how I'm feeling right now, I guess I just needed to let off a little steam.  Forgive me?

What are your date nights like?
And how do you blow off steam from unnecessary grumpiness?  :)


Friday, September 6, 2013

Business Trip

someecards.com - I'm not perfectOk, I'm falling into that trap again.  I'm not writing anything cuz I don't have time to finish the "perfect" looking post that I've made up in my mind.  But I told myself I was gonna write, perfect or not, so here it is.

Hubby was gone on a business trip last week and worked his tail off (seriously, he went to the job site at 5:30AM and got back to the hotel at 9:30PM, what psycho boss makes you do that?)

Business trips are hard for me in the first place, especially when evening comes.  I just don't do well and it makes me sad to fall asleep alone.  But they're extra hard when the trips aren't going well for Doad.

When he got to the job site, they were not ready for him and his coworker at all (hence the 16 hour workdays to get everything finished in time).  He didn't even eat lunch that week, just Burger King on the way in the morning and then a sit down at the hotel restaurant at 10 at night...  Then he'd go back to his room and work some more.

We'd Skype at midnight while he was trying to get some emails banged out and settle things in the office.  Because, of course, no one was watching his back while he was out of town, so he had clients back home waiting for him to get work done and wondering why it was taking so long.  Ugh!

I know what you're thinking: either he gets paid really well, or he needs a new job!

He needs a new job ;P

someecards.com - There should be a holiday dedicated to all the brave people who show up to work on Mondays.But that's probably not happening anytime soon so we're just trying to make the best of it.  It's strengthened my encouraging skills (I hope!) and it's definitely strengthened his self-confidence skills.  We have both learned a lot through this job and I am thankful that we've been able to grow from it, but I still hate it when he goes on trips.

Thankfully, my sewing keeps me busy and I always do some retail therapy when he's gone too.  (A full closet to balance out the empty, hubby-less bedroom) ;)

So that was my week last week.  Doad is now safely home where he belongs and we are excited to get the weekend going.  We are starting off by taking a couple of friends to our favorite pub tonight and ending with one of my sweet nephews' baptism on Sunday.  With lots of fun in between of course. :)

What are your weekend plans?  
How do you keep your hubby encouraged during tough work weeks?