Thursday, April 23, 2015

2015 Resolutions: Feb (and March) Recap

Hey peeps! I'm finally back with a goal recap.  Let's see if I can actually remember these past few months. :P

1.  Whole30
Check!



2. Get pregnant
Still working on that

3.  Quit my job
Nope.  Still working. :p

Every. Day.


4. Finish two books with Doad
Still working on our current read: A Meal With Jesus: Discovering Grace, Community, and Mission Around the Table by Tim Chester.  I think we have one chapter left.  :)

5. Read 24 books
I'm slacking a little bit on my reading, but I've gained momentum the past week or so and hope to catch up soon.  I'm currently reading book #5 for the year (The Promise of a Pencil by Adam Braun). Books #2-4 were the following:

The Tapping Solution by Nick Ortner - way more interesting than I expected and definitely something I want to try more often.  I tapped often when reading the book, but have forgotten to do it now that I'm not reading it anymore.  I'd be very interested to know if I have any readers who tap.  I struggle with anxiety and handling my stress and found it very helpful when I remembered to use it to calm myself down!

Taking Charge of Your Fertility by Toni Weschler - best book I've read this year!!! I can't recommend it enough, for all women, not just those trying to get pregnant.  I thought I knew a lot about reproductive health, fertility, and FAM but this book still taught me tons.  I borrowed it from the library, but really really want to get my own copy.  It's a valuable resource that I think every woman should own!  Have a raved highly enough about this book yet? Lol, go and read it NOW! :p

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - :)  After all the thick, informative books I'd been reading I decided my brain needed a break.  Expect to see the rest of the series pop up on this list throughout the year.  ;)

6.  Marriage Conference
Bleh.  This is harder than I thought.  I used to hear about these all the time on the radio.  Now I can't find any in our area... does anybody have good recommendations?

7. Go on a cruise (or nice vacation)
Yes!  This is happening!!! We are headed to an all-inclusive resort in Cancun soon!!  :) I can't wait!



8.  Have all purple hair
This is in progress.  I have *mostly* purple hair, but some of it didn't take and is more on the pinkish side.  I'm gonna be a jerk and make you guys wait for a pic until it's finished.  :p

9.  Color run?
We've kind of stopped with the running this year.  Maybe we'll pick it up again now that the weather's nice again, but we definitely are the hibernating type while it's cold.  I also just enjoy long walks together over running.  We've kept up with the fitness though and I currently attend a zumba step class and a yoga class twice a week.  I love it!  Why didn't anyone tell me working out could be super fun before? This is one of the first weekly fitness/exercise habits that I've stuck with for more than a month :p

All that to say, a color run is not out of the question for the year, but it's not high on the list... we'll see.

10.  Keep up with the Spanish lessons
I have slowly been getting back into the Spanish lessons.  I think I'm on lesson 17?  So over halfway through.  :)  Our trip to Cancun has been a helpful motivator.  Now that I have purple hair, I don't think as many people will mistake me for a native as they did on our trip to the Dominican Republic, but I'd still like to be able to carry on a conversation while we're there.


11.  I finally remembered my last goal.... Learn to drive a stick shift!
Since we've been married, Doad's cars have always been ones with manual transmissions.  I have "practiced" in parking lots several times, but still don't have the confidence to get out on the road.  It's time.  2015 is the year that I will learn to drive a stick shift!



Be encouraged, friends!  It's not too late to chip away at your resolutions.  Even if you haven't thought about them at all in weeks or months, just take one step today towards accomplishing one.  It's all in the baby steps.  :)  Leave me a comment and tell me what your baby step is for today.  Mine is knocking out a couple of chapters in my current book.  :)

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Dropping All the Balls

Oi! This week has been a week, if ya know what I mean!  I'm feeling super incompetent right now and need a quick burst of productivity to keep me from feeling like a total failure so I'm crossing something off my to do list that has been on there for way too long: BLOG!

I've been doing that procrastinating thing again where I don't write at all because I don't have time for a pretty, well thought out post.  Well folks, this won't be pretty or well thought out, but it's a post.  :p

If I'm being honest, I'm pretty disappointed with myself this week.  I feel like I really have dropped all the balls.

I haven't been keeping up with my 2015 goals AT ALL (like, I don't even remember what half of them were.)

I haven't been staying on top of the housework or even dinner (hubby has cooked dinner more than I have this week.)

I have had a super hard time with my attitude about work this week (I cried on Tuesday when my alarm went off.)

And I have a killer sore throat and am getting sick just in time for my weekend (cue more tears of frustration.)

I'm trying not to beat myself up and to believe that everyone has weeks like this and it'll be ok.  But it's hard not to look at my accomplishments (or lack of them) and not feel crappy about myself.  I really phoned it in this week.

I wish I had a deep life lesson to wrap up this post in a pretty little bow, but nope.  I'm sitting here drinking my hot tea with honey and lemon essential oil and just praying that maybe this post is what someone else needed to read today.  Maybe someone else has dropped all their balls (is that dirty?) and needs to know that they're not the only one.  'Cause you're definitely not.

And I guess it's ok to have crappy weeks.  Especially if you have a superhero husband who not only keeps his ish together, but keeps all yours together too while you're just laying in bed melting your brain on a Candy Crush game binge...(hypothetically, of course.  I did *not* do that...)

But even if you don't, and everything falls apart, it's ok.  Because life keeps going, and the week's not over yet, and you're not the only one.  Let's pick up the pieces, one by one, and try again tomorrow, k?  Go do one productive thing that you can cross off your list.  And then use that momentum to cross off one more thing.  :)  And before you know it, you'll be holding all your balls again (definitely dirty).

I love you, friends.  Go get those balls!



PS.  Hubby,  thank you for truly being a super hero this week and for picking up all my slack.  I definitely married up and am so thankful that you're the one I do life with - the good weeks and the tough weeks. Thanks for wiping away all my tears, even the ridiculous "I don't want to be an adult" ones.